You are here: Home > Legal > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Privacy Policy (Australia & NZ)

Avery Products Pty Ltd, ABN 38 000 065 065 (AUS) / Avery Products (NZ) Limited (Avery) protects its consumers' right to privacy under the Australian Privacy Principles (AUS) / Privacy Act 1993 (NZ). The following guidelines outline fair and appropriate handling of all consumer information we collect from you. By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the collection, storage­­­ and use of personal information by Avery in accordance with this privacy policy.


We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this privacy policy on this web site. This document represents our privacy policy as at May 2014.

Conditions of Use
Privacy Policy
Linking Agreement
Parental Agreement

Avery Consumer Privacy Policy Guidelines


We at Avery value our consumers and take great pride in assuring that their privacy is maintained. With electronic mail, internet, and other online resources growing exponentially, it is important that we maintain an environment where our consumers feel comfortable that the information they provide us will not be misused.­


This protection of consumer privacy is best achieved through cooperation between the business community, customers, service providers, government agencies, and information collectors. We at Avery believe every consumer should be able to conduct business with us without having their personal information used for unrelated purposes.


This document provides guidelines that Avery uses to ensure proper handling of all consumer information.

Opt-Out, Access, Correction and Complaint Process 


We believe our consumers should have the right to decline disclosure/use of personal information that is collected on our databases for future mailings and phone calls of promotional/marketing nature. The records for those individuals who request that their personal information not be used for future mailings or phone calls of this nature will be marked in our database so that their names will be excluded from any such contact in the future.

Currently, we mark consumer records in two ways:

Do not mail excludes the consumer's name from Avery direct marketing (including mail, phone or email campaigns).


OK to mail includes consumer’s name on mailing list for Avery direct marketing, including mail, phone or email campaigns, and occasional mails, phone calls or emails by their specified stationery supplier.


Consumers within Australia can request removal of their name and consumer information from our direct marketing database by the following methods:

  • Writing to Avery Consumer Service Centre with the request: Avery Consumer Service Centre PO Box 396 Castle Hill NSW 1765
  • Calling the Avery Consumer Service Centre, Monday to Friday between the hours of 8:00am-5:00pm (AEST/AEDST), on 1800 644 353 (toll free Australia)
  • Sending an email to:


Consumers within New Zealand can request removal of their name and consumer information from our direct marketing database by the following methods:

  • Calling the Avery Consumer Service Centre, Monday to Friday between the hours of 8:00am-5:00pm (AEST/AEDST), on 0800 228 379 (toll free NZ)
  • Sending an email to:


If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access, correct, update or remove any personal information we hold about you (i.e. if it is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date), contact us as set out above. We will consider any request made by an individual to correct their personal information. Where we consider no correction is necessary, you may request that we attach to the information a statement that a correction was sought but not made. Such attachment will be in a manner that reasonably ensures that both statements are read together.


If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information or if you believe we have breached any applicable law (including the Australian Privacy Principles (AUS) or the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ)), please contact us on the above details. We take such matters seriously and you will be contacted within 14 working days with our response.


If you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (AUS) / Privacy Commissioner (NZ).

Avery Consumer Information Sources


We primarily collect your personal information through correspondence you engage in with us. Avery consumer information is collected when consumers:

  • Call the Avery Consumer Service Centre (CSC). When consumers call the CSC, we might ask for their names, address, phone number, and other consumer profile information that helps us better serve their needs in the future. Consumer information is collected only if the consumer has given us permission to do so. This information helps facilitate communication with our consumers by allowing us to quickly and efficiently identify the consumer.


  • Respond to various marketing campaigns (i.e. advertisements, business reply cards, offers, competitions, etc.). This consumer information is completely voluntary, and in all cases, consumers are given a choice to have their names removed from direct marketing lists by checking the appropriate box on the questionnaire/form.


  • Visit the Avery products web sites (i.e. / Consumers might be asked to respond to survey questionnaires, enter competitions or to register to receive future mailings and product updates. Consumers might also be asked to provide consumer information before downloading Avery brand software products.


We may also in some limited circumstances collect your personal information from third parties. Any third party that provides your information to us is required to have your consent to do so.


In some instances, if the consumer refuses to provide personal information requested, Avery may not be able to provide them with the services, products, information or activities requested.


Types of Information


The consumer information we collect allows us to better understand our consumers and their product and service preferences. Consumer profiles help us develop products and programmes, which meet our consumers' needs. The typical consumer profile information collected is: contact details, types of printers used, job title, Avery brand product usage, and stores or dealers used to purchase Avery products. More specifically, information collected about a consumer may include:

  • Contact information (such as name, fax numbers, postal, and email addresses);


  • Navigational information (such as data revealing consumers' preferences or the choices they make among the range of products, services, or sites);


  • Other consumer profile information that helps us better target our products and services.


You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us. Message content in emails you send to us may be monitored by our service providers or officers for troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes or where email abuse is suspected.



Cookies/IP addresses


If you use any of our web sites, we may send a “cookie” a small summary file (containing a unique I.D. number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit this web site without bothering you with another request to register and also enables us to keep track of products you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about these products. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our site have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.



Use, Disclosure and Protection of Consumer Information


Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, Avery only collects, holds and uses information about you for the purpose of providing our services and products to you, to administer our customer relationship with you, for internal purposes (i.e. billing, reviews, risk management, staff training, dealing with current and prospective employees), to administer offers, campaigns and competitions and for reasonably related purposes. Consumer information may be used for various research projects aimed to better understand Avery products consumer preferences. The data may be used to evaluate consumer reactions to content, products, and services offered online. It may also include using the consumer's name, phone, email and address for direct marketing purposes or other consumer communication methods, unless you have opted out.


On occasion, we may also disclose names and information collected to approved firms that conduct market research for Avery or to companies that do joint promotional activities with Avery or to companies we engage to perform certain services on our behalf (such as agents, suppliers, contractors, etc.).


We will not use any sensitive information about you (i.e. information about your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union or professional membership) for these purposes without your consent.


At any time you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us and those consumers who have requested removal of their name and consumer information from the direct marketing list will not be contacted with promotional/marketing material.


We may also disclose personal information to regulatory authorities, where required by law.


We will not sell or rent your personal information to others. We will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your information, and will not disclose your personal information except as set out in this privacy policy, as required or permitted by law or required for the ordinary operation of our web sites or our business (e.g our staff and technical contractors, who are subject to obligations of confidentiality to us, may gain access to personal information as part of their service).


Once your personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, in accordance with the requirements of this privacy policy and the applicable privacy laws. However as our web sites are linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot provide any definitive warranty or assurance regarding security of the information you transmit to us via our web sites and you do so at your own risk. Avery will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our web sites being linked to the Internet.


Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated by third parties ("Third Party Web Sites"). Avery is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Web Sites. Third Party Web Sites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.


Unless otherwise advised, Avery will not disclose personal information collected in Australia to any entities located overseas.


Email Processes


We will only use online email communication with consumers who have given us permission to do so. When used, we will provide our consumers a mechanism through which they can request that Avery omit their email addresses from the active direct marketing mailing list.